Promptous Privacy Policy

Effective: 14 April, 2020

Promptous, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”), provides the website located at www.promptous.com (the “Website”) and mobile application Promptous located at Google Play Store & Apple App Store (the “Application”) to support dental providers, employers and employees by providing their authorized personnel with secure access to certain third party data, applications, programs, and/or data that the authorized personnel may elect to connect to using the Website and/or Application (collectively, the “Services”).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Personal Information (defined below) that we gather when you are accessing or using the Services and describes the types of information that we collect, how we use it, with whom we share it, and other related matters. The Company controls, owns, and manages the information collected by and through the Services and may use the information to build and grow our business in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Information We Collect

In this section, we provide you with details about some of the information we may collect about users of our Services (collectively, “User Data”).

  • User Key. The healthcare provider that you professionally affiliate with, and who has contracted with us to make the Services available to you (each, a “healthcare provider“) provides us with a user key (the “User Key”) that identifies you as a registered member of the healthcare provider. This allows us to verify that we are authorized to provide you with the Services.
  • Personal Information. We may collect information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, address, e-mail address and/or telephone number, and information required for the payment of goods or services that you order from us, including credit card numbers, security codes and other financial information (“Personal Information”).
  • Information that You Provide. We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us.  For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and, in some cases, third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for third party sites and applications) If you provide your third-party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand and authorize that some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy; for example, a user logs in to the Services using their third-party credentials, but are in control as to whether they want to allow, for example, third-party authentication for the Promptous Application. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of the features of the Services
  • Program Data. We will collect user data produced by your use of, or uploaded by you to, certain integrated third party applications, programs and/or devices that you may elect to use in connection with the Services (“Programs”). These Programs typically have features that collect and store data and/or other information about you and/or permit you to upload the same to your user account with the Program. When you choose to integrate these Programs with the Service, they will be able to provide us with access to some or all of that data and/or other information (the “Program Data”).You should review information from the Programs, including their privacy statements and terms of use, prior to using them or allowing them access to any information about you. These Programs are not sold, designed or manufactured by the Company. All support for these Programs is provided by the Program provider. The Company does not warrant and is not responsible for the quality, use or operation of the Programs and your use of any such Programs is governed by separate terms of use and privacy statements by the Program provider. We then share the Program Data.
  • Cookie Information. Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy.  Your browser or device may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites.  Our Services may not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services. Remember that this is just our Do Not Track policy, and we cannot and do not make any promises about how third parties react when you set this signal on your browser or device.  Our commercial partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on links that appear on the Services. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you.  Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices.  Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.
  • Navigational Information. Whenever you interact with our Services, we (or one of our partners) automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you are using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, or opt-out of some automatic data collection features, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the features of the Services.
  • Clear Gifs. We may also employ a software technology called “clear gifs” (also known as “web beacons” or “web bugs”) that helps us better manage content on the Services by providing us feedback as to what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users. Clear gifs may be used in our HTML-based emails to confirm receipt of, and response to our emails, including those that you forward to other recipients.
  • Analytics. We may analyze your use of the Services with third party software that allows us to monitor and record your navigation and usage activities, in order to better customize and improve our Services and other products.
  • Aggregated User Data. In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, we may conduct research on demographics, interests, behavior and other topics based on User Data of our end users, including you, that is provided to, collected by or otherwise available to us. We use the User Data from you and other users and reformat, supplement, compile, analyze and/or aggregate these datasets together to create what we term “Aggregated User Data.” We may share certain components of this User Data and/or Aggregated User Data with our affiliates, agents and business partners as described below.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to continually try to improve our Service and to provide a safe, efficient, and customized experience. In particular, we may use your User Data to do any of the following:

  • To manage and improve our Services. We use the information we collect to provide our Services and other services and features and to measure and improve the Services, and other services and features provided by us. We may also use User Data, including Aggregated User Data, to develop proprietary technology or services (including through the filing of patents or other forms of intellectual property protection) to be used in the Services and/or other related services or offerings. We may also use the information we collect to enforce our Terms of Use, which are available at [Link]. We also use a variety of technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity, some of which require the use of User Data.
  • To create backup files. We may create backup copies of the Program Data.
  • To describe our services. We may also disclose certain Aggregated User Data in order to describe the Services and our other services and capabilities to current and prospective business partners, researchers, service providers and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • To comply with law. We may use any of your User Data as necessary in order to comply with any applicable laws, regulations or court orders. We may be required to disclose an individual’s Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to support@promptous.com.

How the Information We Collect May be Shared

  • Sharing with Healthcare Providers. We share the Program Data we collect from the Programs with your healthcare provider.
  • Outside Contractors. We may employ independent contractors, vendors, suppliers and other third parties to support our services and products (including the Services), such as hosting, monitoring and maintaining the Services, administering or monitoring emails, analyzing our users’ preferences, developing or improving applications for the Services and providing other related services. These parties may sometimes have limited access to User Data, in the course of providing products or services to us. Access to your User Data by these parties is limited to the information that we determine, in our sole discretion, to be reasonably necessary in order for them to perform their function for us. While we will seek to require outside contractors to protect the privacy of your User Data under privacy policies or confidentiality agreements that are at least as protective of your User Data as this Privacy Policy, and will not authorize them to use your User Data except for the express purpose for which it is provided, we do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of these parties.
  • Business Transfers. We may also disclose and/or transfer your User Data to third parties in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale or other transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets.
  • Company Protection. We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to enforce our Terms of Use [Link], other agreement, or protect the rights, property or initiatives of the Company, our employees, consultants, contractors, users, or others.

Links and Advertising

We do not advertise through the Services. From time to time, the Services may contain hyperlinks (“Links”) to third parties, including third party providers of certain Programs. Such Links are for your reference only, and we neither control the privacy policies of such linked websites nor are we liable or responsible in any way for the use of any personally identifiable information that you may provide such sites. We recommend that you remain aware when you leave the Services and review the terms of use and privacy policies of each and every linked website.

You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information in an email or other communications with any third party listed on the Services or in other materials, that information, along with any other information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and correlated and used by such third parties and may result in your receiving unsolicited messages from other persons. Such collection, correlation, use and messages are beyond our control.

Security

  • Steps we take to keep your information secure. The security of your User Data is important to us. We have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure User Data from unauthorized access.
  • Risks inherent in sharing information. Notwithstanding our commitment to protect your information, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the internet. In addition to the risk that the employees, contractors and others may fail to follow required procedures, there is also some risk your or our network and/or security systems could be circumvented or breached, including by third parties who use our Services in order to do so. As a result, while we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your User Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security and privacy of your User Data or any other information you transmit to us, or of your or our network and/or security systems. If you have any questions regarding the security of the Website or the Service you can contact our privacy team at the email address set forth above.

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please let us know of any questions or concerns you have regarding this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy by contacting our support@promptous.com. When we receive formal written complaints, it is our policy to contact that complaining user regarding his/her concerns. Please remember that your use of the Website and the Service is also governed by our Terms of Use, which are available at [Link].

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do so, we will revise the “Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. You are responsible for checking the Privacy Policy for such changes.  If you do not agree with the changes, you are free to reject them; unfortunately, that means you will no longer be able to use the Services.  If you use the Services in any way after a change is made effective, that means you agree to all of the changes.

Contact Information

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy or our practices, please contact the Company at:

2862 Lee Pl, Bellmore, NY, 11710